donwload filezilla download filezilla client donwload filezilla download latest filezilla download filezilla client download filezilla 3.2 download filezilla for windows download filezilla 64 bit download filezilla vista download filezilla exe download filezilla ftp software
ISSPIT 2007 donwload filezilla download filezilla client donwload filezilla download latest filezilla download filezilla client download filezilla 3.2 download filezilla for windows download filezilla 64 bit download filezilla vista download filezilla exe download filezilla ftp software
ISSPIT 2007 

The 7th IEEE International Symposium on Signal Processing and Information Technology

Sponsored by IEEE Signal Processing Society and IEEE Computer Society          

December 15-18, 2007, Cairo, Egypt

donwload filezilla download filezilla client donwload filezilla download latest filezilla download filezilla client download filezilla 3.2 download filezilla for windows download filezilla 64 bit download filezilla vista download filezilla exe download filezilla ftp software

REGISTRATION

Saturday, 7.30 am – 12.00 noon:  Registration

Sunday, 7.30 am – 12.00 noon:  Registration

Monday, 7.30 am – 12.00 noon:  Registration

Tuesday, 7.30 am – 12.00 noon:  Registration

 

 

TECHNICAL PROGRAM:

 

Synopsis

Saturday, December 15, 2007

8.00 – 9.00

Welcome Address

9.00 – 10.30

Plenary Talk On the Roots of Digital Signal Processing - 1770 to 1970 Andreas Antoniou - Professor Emeritus University of Victoria

10.30 – 10.40

Coffee Break

10.40 – 12.00

SM.A1

SM.A2

SM.A3

SM.A4

12.00-13.30

Conference Lunch

13.30-15. 30

SA.A1

SA.A2

SA.A3

SA.A4

15.30–15.40

Coffee Break

15.40-17.00

SA.B1

SA.B2

SA.B3

Tutorial I

Sunday, December 16, 2007

8.30-9.30

Plenary talk on Offshoring - Economic, Social, and Technical Implications

Dr. Ahmed N. Tantawy, Technical Director
IBM Middle East & North Africa

9.30-9.45

Coffee Break

9.45-11.45

SuM.A1

SuM.A2

SuM.A3

SuM.A4

11.45-13.30

Conference Lunch

13.30-15.30

Tutorial II

SuA.A2

SuA.A3

SuA.A4

15.30-15.40

Coffee Break

15.40-17.00

SuA.B1

SuA.B2

SuA.B3

SuA.B4

 

Monday, December 17, 2007

8.30-10.30

MM.A1

MM.A2

MM.A3

MM.A4

10.30-10.40

Coffee Break

10.40-12.00

MM.B1

MM.B2

MM.B3

MM.B4

12.00-13.30

Conference Lunch

13.30-15.30

MA.A1

MA.A2

MA.A3

MA.A4

15.30-15.40

Coffee Break

15:40-17:40

MA.B1

MA.B2

MA.B3

MA.B4

Tuesday, December 18, 2007

8.30-10.30

Tutorial III

TM.A2

TM.B3-SS-3

10.30-10.40

 

10.40-12.00

TM.A3

TM.A4

 

 


TECHNICAL PROGRAM: Schedule

 

Saturday, December 15, 2007

 

SM.A1 Image and Video Processing: II

Session Chair: Ashraf Hussein

 

Multi-object Tracking Based on Region Corresponding and Improved Color-Histogram,  Huiyuan Wang, Ying Fang, Shuang Mao, Xiaojuan Wu

01-05

A Framework for Implicit Surfaces Reconstruction form Large Clouds of Points,

 Ashraf Hussein, Amr Abdel-Aziz

06-11

A Leaf Recognition Algorithm for Plant Classification Using Probabilistic Neural Network, Stephen Wu, Forrest Bao, Eric Xu, Yu-Xuan Wang, Yi-Fan Chang, Qiao-Liang Xiang

12-17

Security and privacy protection for automated video surveillance, Nadia Baaziz, Nathalie Lolo, Oscar Padilla, Felix Petngang

18-23

Enhanced Pixel-Based Video Frame interpolation Algorithms, Belgacem Ben Youssef and Jim Bizzocchi

24-29

A Novel Approach for Image Compression using Matching Pursuit Signal Approximation and Simulated Annealing, Ahmed M. Amin, Samir Shaheen and Amir Atiya

30-35

 

SM.A2: Biometrics

Session Chair: Jeong Ho Lee

 

Kernel-based 2DPCA for Face Recognition, Nhat Vo Dinh Minh, Lee SungYoung

36-40

Relative Iris Codes, Somying Thainimit, Peeranat Thoonsangngam, Vuttipong Areekul

41-46

Automatic Synthesis of Realistic Facial Expressions, Jeong Ho Lee, Jong Min Lee, Hyung Jin Kim, Young Shik Moon

47-52

Face Recognition using Multiresolution PCA, Alaa Eleyan, Hasan Demirel

53-56

 

 

 

 

 

SM.A3: Security and Privacy in Mobile and Wireless Computing

Session Chair: Yassin Hasan

 

A High-Speed, High-Radix, Processor Array Architecture for Real-Time Elliptic Curve Cryptography Over GF(2^m), Mohamed Fayed, Mohamed El-Kharashi, Fayez Gebali

57-62

Detecting Digital Image Forgeries Through Weighted Local Entropy, Chi Zhang, Hongbin Zhang

63-68

AES-128 Implementation on a Virtex-4 FPGA, James Wiebe

69-74

Key-Joined Block Ciphers with Input-Output Pseudorandom Shuffling Applied to Remotely Keyed Authenticated Encryption, Yassin Hasan

75-80

Sonar Localization Using Ubiquitous Sensor Network for Water Pollution Monitoring Fish Robots,  Daejung Shin, Seung You Na, Jin Young Kim, Seong-Joon Baek

81-86

Subtract on Negative Add on Positive (SNAP) Estimation Algorithm for Sensor Networks, Michalis P. Michaelides, Christos G. Panayiotou

87-92

 

SM.A4 Networking: II

Session Chair: Mostafa Taha

 

Selectively Weighted Multicast Scheduling Designs For Input-Queued Switches, Mohammed Shoaib

93-98

A Middleware Based Network Hot Swapping Solution for SCA Compliant Radio, Md. Kamrul  Hasan Lenin Mehedy, Salahuddin Muhammad Salim Zabir, Sungyoung Lee,

And Sang-chul Oh

99-104

VANET-DSRC Protocol for Reliable Broadcasting of Life Safety Messages,  Yassin Hasan, Mostafa Taha

105-110

Path selection Diversity for Packet delivery in Wireless Single-Hope Networks, Yahya Al-Harthi

111-116

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SA.A1 Image and Video Processing: I

Session Chair: Mohamed Waleed T. Fakhr

 

An Image Normalization Technique based on Geometric Properties of Image Feature Points , Mohamed Yasein, Pan Agathoklis

117-122

An Improved Motion Adaptive De-interlacing Method Using Variable Block-Size Motion Detection,  Elham Shahinfard, Maher Sid-Ahmed, Majid Ahmadi

123-129

Efficient Synthesis of Arbitrary Viewpoint Images Using 3-D Geometric Model and Mesh-Based Specular Reflection Tracing,  Kenichiro Nishitani, Gota Sugimura, Hirokazu Kobayashi, Koichi Fukuda, Akira Kawanaka

130-135

COMPARING OPTICAL-FLOW BASED METHODS, Soroor Behbahani, Saeed Asadi, Meghdad Ashtiyani, Keivan Magholi

136-140

Side Information Generation Using Extra Information for Distributed Video Coding,  Gueesang Lee, Toan Nguyen, Han Jin Cho, June Young Chang

141-146

Spectral Feature Analysis for Prostate Cancer Diagnosis, S.S. Mohamed and M.M.A. Salama

147-153

 

SA.A2 DSP Systems & Implementation Issues: I

Session Chair: Esam Abdel-Raheem

 

FPGA Implementation of a Configurable Complex Blind Adaptive Equalizer, Esam Abdel-Raheem, Kevin Banovic, Mohammed Khalid

154-157

FPGA Implementation of an Efficient 3D-WT Temporal Decomposition Algorithm for Video Compression Using the Transposed Form FIR Filter structure, Samar Ismail, Ali Salama, Mohamed Abu-ElYazeed

158-163

A Unified Framework for Mapping Multidimensional Separable DSP Transforms onto parallel VLSI Structures, Ayman Elnaggar, Mokhtar Aboelaze

164-169

Super-imposed Mode S signals: Single antenna projection algorithm and processing architecture, Emilio Piracci, Nicolas Petrochilos, Gaspare  Galati

170-174

Recognizing and Investigating Spoken Arabic Alphabet, Yousef Alotaibi

175-179

Drowsy Driver Assistant System, Maha  Elsabrouty, Ahmed El Sayed, Abdelfattah Fawky, Sherif Khalil

180-184

 

 

 

 

SA.A3 Watermarking

Session Chair: Mamdouh Fahmy

 

A B_SPLINE BASED IMAGE COMPRESSION AND WATERMARKING TECHNIQUE,  Mamdouh Fahmy, Gamal Raheem, Usama Mohammed, Omar Fahmy

185-188

Increased Robustness and Security of Digital Watermarking Using DS-CDMA , Muhammad Samee, Jürgen Jürgen

189-193

A GEOMETRIC ATTACK RESISTANT IMAGE WATERMARKING SCHEME BASED ON INVARIANT CENTROIDS, Elijah  Mwangi

194-197

A Robust High Capacity Watermarking based on DCT and Spread Spectrum,  Nasrollah Moghaddam Charkari, Mohammad Ali Zare Chahooki

198-201

A Robust Audio Watermarking Scheme Using Mean Quantization in the Wavelet Transform Domain, Nima Khademi Kalantari, Seyed Mohammad Ahadi, Amir Kashi

202-205

Performance of a Hybrid DCT - DT CWT Digital Watermarking against Geometric and Signal Processing Attacks , Faryal Awan, S. Marshall, J.J. Soraghan, M.N. Arbab

206-211

 

SA.A4 Sensor Networks

Session Chair: Hossam Hassanein

Optimum Energy-Delay Tradeoffs for Distributed Detection in Wireless Sensor Networks, Fadel  Digham

212-217

An Energy Saving Scheme for Long Range and High Data Rate Wireless Sensor Networks, Li-Hsieh Lin, Wen-An Tsou, Long-Sheng Fan, Wen-Shen Wuen, Kuei-Ann Wen

218-223

Opportunistic Power Allocation Schemes for Wireless Sensor Networks, Javier  Matamoros, Carles Antón-Haro

224-228

Joint Source-Channel Wyner-Ziv Coding in Wireless Video Sensor Networks, Charles Yaacoub , Joumana  Farah, Béatrice Pesquet-Popescu

229-232

Placement of multiple mobile base stations in wireless sensor networks,  Waleed Alsalih, Selim Akl, Hossam Hassanein

233-237

Prediction-based Proactive cluster target tracking protocol for binary sensor network,  Jing Teng, Hichem Snoussi, Cédric Richard

238-243

 

 

 

 

 

SA.B1 Image and Video Processing III

Session Chair: Mohamed El-Sharkawy

 

Advanced Motion Estimation Techniques for VC-1, Mohamed El-Sharkawy, Michael Tammen, Maher Rizkalla

244-249

A Radon Transform and PCA Hybrid for High Performance Face Recognition,  Adnan Acan, Laika Karsili

250-255

Invariant Range Image Multi – Pose Face Recognition Using Fuzzy Ant Algorithm And Membership Matching Score, Supawee  Makdee, Chom Kimpan, Seri Pansang

256-260

Face Recognition Using Combination of Wavelet Packets, PCA and LDA,  Strahil Sokolov, Ognian Boumbarov, Georgi Gluhchev

261-266

 

SA.B2 Image and Video Processing: VI

Session Chair: Gamal Fahmy

B-spline based Super-Resolution Construction of Textured Images, Gamal Fahmy

267-272

Noise Characteristics of Higher Order Predictive Interpolation for Sub-pixel Registration,  Andrew Gilman , Donald Bailey, Stephen Marsland

273-278

Image Super-resolution under Spatially Structured Noise,  Atsunori Kanemura, Shin-ichi Maeda, Shin Ishii

279-284

Lifting Wavelet Coding with Modified Permutation for 2-D Structured Geometry of Polygonal Mesh,  Shuji Watanabe, Akira Kawanaka

285-288

 

SA.B3 Speech Processing

Session Chair: Seyed Mohammad Ahadi

 

PIRS: Pseudo Inversion Based Recovery of Speech Signals, Hossein Ajorloo, Abolfazl Lakdashti,  Mohammad-Taghi Manzuri-Shalmani

289-294

Robust Speaker Diarization in a Multi-Speaker Environment Using Autocorrelation-based Noise Subtraction,  Seyed Mohammad Ahadi, Massoud Mirrezaie,  Amir Kashi

295-300

Using Phoneme Segmentation in Conjunction with Missing Feature Approaches for Noise Robust Speech Recognition,  Arash Mohammadi, Farshad Almasganj, Aboozar Taherkhani, Farnoosh Naderkhani

301-305

 


Sunday, December 16, 2007

 

SuA.A1 Signal Processing for Communications: I

Session Chair: Hakan  Ali Cirpan

Iterative Channel Estimation Techniques for Uplink MC-CDMA Systems,  Hakan Dogan,  Erdal Panayirci, Hakan  Ali Cirpan

306-310

Non-linear Transceiver Design for Broadcast Channels with Statistical Channel State Information,  Michael Botros Shenouda, Timothy Davidson

311-316

The Effect of Imperfect Channel Estimation on the Performance of Layered Space Time Receivers, Hiba  Abdallah, Ibrahim Ghaleb, Sobhi Abou Chahine

317-321

Robust Channel Feedback for collaborative Uplink Beamforming,  Amr El-keyi, Benoit Champagne

322-326

A New Sequential Block Partial Update Normalized Least Mean M-Estimate Algorithm and Its Convergence Performance Analysis, S. C. Chan, Y. Zhou, and K. L. Ho

327-332

Blind Detection of DS-SS Signals over Fading Channels Using Negentropy or Kurtosis without any prior Knowledge,  Siavash Ghavami, Bahman Abolhassani

333-337

 

 

SuM.A2: Machine learning for Signal Processing: I

Session Chair: Tarek El-Ghazawi

Extending Mixture Random Pruning to Nonpolynomial Contrast Functions in FastICA , Giuliano Grossi, Sabrina Gaito

338-342

Subspace Hebbian learning and maximum likelihood ICA based algorithms for blind adaptive multiuser detectors,  Hooman Alikhanian, Bahman Abolhassani

343-347

Multimodal Image Fusion in Presence of Noise Using Sparse Coding of ICA Coefficients,  Dejan Drajic, Nedeljko Cvejic

348-351

Squared Euclidean Distance Based Convolutive Non-negative Matrix Factorization with Multiplicative Learning Rules for Audio Pattern Separation, Wenwu Wang

352-357

Efficient Hierarchical-PCA Dimension Reduction for Hyper-spectral Imagery, Abhishek Agarwal, Tarek El-Ghazawi, Hesham El-Askary,  Jacqueline Le-Moigne

358-361

Solving Classification Problems Using Supervised Self-Organizing Map , Aicha Benmecheta,  Abdeljallil Lansari

362-365

 

SuM.A3 Media Protection & Authentication

Session Chair: Mehrdad Radmanesh

A Novel Approach To A High Capacity Data Hiding In Digital Images , Nasrollah Moghaddam Charkari, Mohammad Ali Zare Chahooki, Mehrdad Radmanesh

366-370

Hierarchical Semi-Fragile Colour Image Authentication Using Weighted Finite Automata , Hussein Nawito, Sherif Nour EL Din, Waleed Fakher, Mansour Moniri

371-374

Tamper Detection with Self-Correction Hybrid Spatial-DCT Domains Image Authentication TechniqueYassin Hasan, Ammar Hassan

375-380

Increasing Payload of Echo Hiding Scheme Using Dual Backward and Forward Delay Kernels , Ahmad Delforouzi and Mohammad Pooyan

381-384

A Novel Data Hiding Technique for Speech Signals with High Robustness,  Mohamed Waleed Fakhr

385-390

Transmitting Encrypted Data by Wavelet Transform and Neural Network, Meghdad  Ashtiyani, Soroor Behbahani, Saeed Asadi, Parmida Moradi Birgani

391-395

 

 

SuM.A4: Biomedical Signal Processing: I

Session Chair: Rosanna Silveira

Initial Contour for Ultrasound Carotid Artery Snakes , Mahmoud El-Sakka, Sherif Moursi

396-401

Automatic Localization of Cephalometric Landmarks, Shohreh Kasaei, Hadis Mohseni

402-407

A genetic algorithm to compress electrocardiograms using parameterized wavelets, Rosanna Silveira, Cristiano Agulhari, Ivanil Bonatti, Pedro Peres

408-413

An Efficient Hybrid Wavelet-ICA algorithm for Analyzing Simulated fMRI Data in Noisy Environment,  A. Boroomand, A.Ahmadian, M. A. Oghabian, and J. Alirezaie,

414-419

Breath Analysis of Respiratory Flow using Tracheal Sounds, Saiful Huq, Azadeh Yadollahi, Zahra Moussavi

420-424

EMD and PCA for the Prediction of Sleep Apnoea: A Comparative Study , Helen Robertson, John John, Chris Idzikowski, Bernard Conway

425-430

 

 

 

SuA.A2 MIMO Communications Systems

Session Chair:  Mohamed Ahmed

Adaptive Space-Time Coding and its Implementation in MIMO Antenna Systems, Mohamed Ahmed, Jason Lee

431-436

Blind source separation with order recovery for MIMO system and an Alamouti or Tarokh space-time block coding scheme , Steredenn  Daumont, Daniel Le  Guennec

437-442

Efficient CORDIC Based Equalizer For STTD Encoded MIMO CDMA Systems, Benjamin  Heyne, Juergen, Goetze

443-448

Robust Transmit Beamforming for Collaborative MIMO-OFDM Systems,  Byong-Ok Kwun, Amr El-Keyi, Benoit Champagne

449-454

GMRES Interference Canceler for doubly iterative MIMO system with a Large Number of Antennas , Abdaoui Abderrazek , Berbineau Marion,  Snoussi Hichem

455-459

SuA.A3 Signal Processing for Communications: II

Session Chair:  Javier Gonzalez Bayon

Analysis of a Distributed Coded Cooperation Scheme for Multi-Relay Channels, Ali  Ghrayeb, Mohamed Elfituri, Walaa Hamouda

460-465

A Blind CM Receiver for STBC over Channels with Inter-Symbol Interference,  Samir Bendoukha, Stephan Weiss

466-469

A new class of interlaced complementary codes based on components with unity peak sidelobes, Adly Fam, Indranil Sarkar

470-475

S-curve Theoretical Analysis of a Classical and a Hierarchical Phase Detector for QAM Constellations,  Adel  Metref, Daniel Le  Guennec , Jacques  Palicot

476-480

Cell Migration Analysis using a Statistical Level-Set Segmentation on a Wavelet-Based Structure Tensor Feature Space , Asaad F. Said, and Lina J. Karam

481-486

Comparative Evaluation of Carrier Frequency Offset Tracking Schemes for WiMAX OFDM Systems, Javier González-Bayón, Carlos Carreras Vaquer, Angel Fernández-Herrero

487-492

 

 

 

SuA.A4 Network System Architectures

Session Chair: Tarek Saadawi

Distribution of a Stochastic Control Algorithm Applied to Gas Storage Valuation, Stephane Vialle, Constantinos   Makassikis, Xavier Warin

493-498

Fuzzy Design of A Video–on–Demand Network,  Arash Abad Pour, Attahiru Alfa, Jeff  Diamond

499-504

Routing Optimization using Genetic Algorithm in Ad Hoc Networks , Mustafa AlGhazal, Ayman  El-Sayed, Hamedy  Kelash

505-511

Using End-to-End Data to Infer Sensor Network Topology,  Tao Zhao, Dong Cai, Jun Li

512-516

Bus Transactions in Microprocessor-based Systems using the Second-order Extended Physical Addressing,  Mountassar  Maamoun

517-520

Hierarchical Organizations of Sensors for Decentralized Parameter Estimation,  Javier Matamoros, Carles Antón-Haro

521-526

 

SuA.B1: Data Mining in Communication and Information Technology: II

Session Chair: Andreas Antoniou

Closed frequent itemsets mining and structuring association rules based on Q-analysis, Boulmakoul Azedine, Idri Abdelfatah, Marghoubi Rabia

527-532

A Multiobjective Genetic Algorithm for Asymmetric FIR Filters,  Andreas Antoniou, Sabbir  Ahmad

533-538

Mapping Distributed Object-Oriented Software to Architecture with Limited Number of Processors,  Reda Ammar, Safwat Hamad, Tahany Fergany, Sayed Solit

539-544

A Preemptive Min-min Heuristic for Dynamically Mapping Meta-tasks on a Distributed Heterogeneous Environment,  Reda Ammar, Amal Khalifa, Tahany Fergany, Mohamed Khalifa

545-550

Blind Adaptive Constant Modulus RAKE receiver for downlink CDMA,  Suprava Patnaik, Anamika Upadhyay

551-555

Evaluating Adaptive Prediction Filters for Efficient Data Gathering in Wireless Sensor Networks , Michael Sessinghaus, Holger Karl

556-561

 

 

 

 

 

SuA.B2 Signal Processing Techniques: II

Session Chair: Khaled Mayyas

An Affine Projection Algorithm with an Adaptive Step-Size Equation,  Khaled Mayyas

562-565

Computationally Efficient Mismatched Filters Based on Sidelobe Inversion,  Indranil Sarkar, Adly Fam, Thomas Poonnen

566-571

Frequency estimation of multi-sinusoidal signal by multiple integrals , Giuseppe Fedele, Alessandro Bonaventura, Loredana Coluccio

572-577

Autocorrelation Based Signal-to-Noise Ratio Estimator in AWGN Channels , Ju-Ya Chen, Yao-Pseng Huang

578-582

Robust Detection Technique for Removing Random-Valued Impulse Noise,  Ali Awad, Hong Man

583-589

 

SuA.B3: Audio Processing

Session Chair: Guilin Ma

Monaural Separation of Dependent Audio Sources Based on a Generalized Wiener Filter , Guilin Ma, Finn T. Agerkvist, Jim Luther

590-595

Linearly Constrained Adaptive Echo Cancellation for Discrete Multitone Systems, Neda Ehtiati,  Benoit Champagne

596-601

Robust Transmission of Lossless Audio with Low Delay over IP Networks, Erik  Hellerud, U. Peter Svensson

602-606

Instrument Identification in Monophonic Music Using Spectral Information,  Mizuki Ihara, Shin-ichi Maeda, Shin Ishii

607-611

LSB-based Audio Steganography Method Based on Lifting Wavelet Transform, Mohammad Pooyan, Ahmad Delfroozi

612-615

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SuA.B4: Special Session

Session Chair: Priti P. Reg

Adaptive Enhancement of Historical Document Images , Priti P. Reg and N. Krishna Kishore

616-621

Secure Mobile Agent-based E-Negotiation for On-Line Trading,  Raja Al-Jaljouli and Jemal H. Abawajy

622-627

An authentication framework for e-health system,  Fahad , Jemal H. Abawajy   

628-633

Epistasy Search in Population-Based Gene Mapping Using Mutual Information, Mohammad Saraee, Hamidreza Nikoofar, Amir Manzour

634-638

Design of a 2D Mesh-Torus Router for Network on Chip, Yahia  Salah, Mohamed Atri, Rached Tourki

639-644

Implementation of Image Processing Technique in Real Time Vision System for Automatic Weeding Strategy, Mohd. Marzuki Mustafa, Aini Hussain, Kamarul Hawari Ghazali, Slamet Riyadi

645-648

Fourier Descriptor for Pedestrian Shape Recognition using Support Vector Machine, Nooritawati Md Tahir, Aini Hussain, Mohd Marzuki Mustafa, Salina Abdul Samad and Hafizah Husin

 

649-654

 

Monday, December 17, 2007

MM.A1 Networking: I

Session Chair: Adel Elmaghraby

Fluid Flow Model of HSTCP, Yang Xiaogang, Zhou Gang, Chen Peng, Shan Baosong

655-659

Use of Simulation and Random Matrix Theory to Identify the State of Network Traffic,  Viktoria Rojkova, Yehia, Khalil, Adel Elmaghraby, Mehmed Kantardzic

660-664

Performance Analysis of the IEEE 802.11 DCF , Khalid Khayyat, Fayez Gebali, Esam Abdel-Raheem

665-669

The Oil-Gas Prediction of Seismic Reservoir Based on Rough Set and PSO Algorithm,  Hongjie Liu, Boqin Feng,  Jianjie Wei, Wenjie Li

670-675

A Quantization Scheme for Lattice-Reduction-Aided MIMO Detection, Duc Nguyen, Fujino Tadashi, Nam Tran

676-680

 

 

 

 

 

MM.A2 Signal Processing for Communications: III

Session Chair: Ata Abbasi

Iterative Threshold Decoding of One Step Majority Logic Decodable block Codes, M. Lahmer, M. Belkasmi, F. Ayoub,

681-686

Design of New Minimum Decoding Complexity Quasi-Orthogonal Space-Time Block Code for 8 Transmit Antennas,  Changhyeon Chae, Daewon  Choi, Taejin Jung

687-690

ERROR PROPAGATION IN NON-ITERATIVE EIT BLOCK METHOD,  Ata Abbasi,  Farhad Pashakhanlou, Bijan Vosoughi Vahdat

691-694

Power Loading Algorithms for SEC Diversity Schemes,  Mazen Hasna, Housam Halwani, Mohammed-Slim Alouini

695-700

An Improved Trickle-based Interference Cancellation Scheme for WCDMA Systems,  Ali Ghrayeb, Pooyan  Haghighat

701-706

Asymptotic analysis of large MIMO wire-tap channel via replica method,  Wang Huisong and G.H. Zeng

707-711

 

MM.A3: Localization, Tracking and Navigation

Session Chair: Amr Youssef

A Hierarchical Adaptive Interacting Multiple Model Algorithm,  Liu Jianshu, Li Renhou

712-716

Cluster Scheduling in Range Only Tracking,  Ozgur Ozfidan, Hakan Cirpan, Ulug Bayazit

717-722

A Novel BOC Correlation Function for Time Synchronization in Global Navigation Satellite Systems , Seokho Yoon, Sanghun Kim, Dahae Chong, Sun Yong Kim

723-727

Subspace-Based Method for Multiple-Target Localization Using MIMO Radars , Wei Xia, Zishu He, Yuyu Liao

728-733

Improvements of radar clutter classification in air traffic control environment,  Leonardo Bocchi, Laura Pierucci

734-738

A Directional Routing Protocol for Ad Hoc Networks with Angle-of-Arrival Estimation , Amr Youssef

739-745

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MM.A4: Biomedical Signal Processing: II

Session Chair: Nicholas Sgouros

Automatic Self-Reconfiguring Microphones for Humanoid Dynamic Hearing Environments, Fakheredine Keyrouz

746-751

Performance analysis of VS-APA, QR-RLS and Approximated APA on Feedback Cancellation in Hearing Aids , Mohammad Nikjoo S., Aryan Salmanpour, Arash Saber Tehrani, Seyed Mohammad Amin Moghadas

752-756

DIRECT MDCT DOMAIN PSYCHOACOUSTIC MODELING, K.  Suresh, T V. Sreenivas

757-762

Bio-signal Characteristics Detection Utilizing Frequency Ordered Wavelet Packets, SINA ZAREI MAHMOODABADI JAVAD ALIREZAIE, PAUL BABYN

763-768

Use of the MPEG-4 ALS architecture and inter-channel prediction for Multi-channel ECG coding, Nicholas Sgouros, Ioannis Constantinou, George Loudos, Sophia  Kossida

769-774

 

 

MM.B1 Multimedia Communications & Signal Processing: II

Session Chair: Teng-Sheng Moh

Prediction-Based Prefetching for Remote Rendering Streaming in Mobile Virtual Environments,  Shaimaa Lazem, Marwa Elteir, Ayman Abdel-Hamid, Denis Gracanin

775-780

Effectively Finding the Right Keywords for the Target Audience, Teng-Sheng Moh, Dimas Dwihananto

781-786

Robust Speaker Recognition Using Both Vocal Source and Vocal Tract Features Estimated from Noisy Input Utterances, Ning Wang, P. C. Ching, N. H. Zheng and Tan Lee

787-792

Bio-Inspired Integrated Chips for Telecommunications S/W Defect Tracking, Hoda Abdel-Aty-Zohdy, Mostafa Sherif, Adam Smiarowski, Brian Searing

793-799

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MM.B2 Image and Video Processing: I

Session Chair: Chang Sun

An Efficient Mode Decision Algorithm Based on Dynamic Grouping and Adaptive Adjustment for H.264/AVC , Bin Zhan, Baochun Hou, Reza Sotudeh

800-805

Analysis and Parallelization of H.264 decoder on Cell Broadband Engine Architecture,  Hyunki Baik, Kue-Hwan Sihn,  Yun-il Kim, Sehyun Bae, Najeong Han, Hyo Jung Song

806-810

An Efficient Context Modeling Algorithm for Motion Vectors in CABAC,  Chang Sun, Hong-Jun Wang, Hua Li, Tai-hoon Kim, Xin-Bo Yu

811-815

A Improved Fast Motion Block Matching for Wavelet Video Coding,  Dhaha Dia, Mohamed  ATRI, Rached TOURKI

816-821

Symmetry Based Multi-modality Registration of the Brain Imagery, Xin Liu, Celina Imielinska,  Andrew Francis Laine, Anthony D’Ambrosio

822-827

 

MM.B3 Image and Video Processing: V

Session Chair: Radu P. Matei

Fast Digital Image Colorization Technique, Przemyslaw  Lagodzinski, Bogdan Smolka

828-833

COLOR CLASSIFICATION IN A MULTIDIMENSIONAL COLOR SPACE, Alain Tremeau

834-839

Object retrieval approach with invariant features based on corner shapes,  Nishat Ahmad, Jongan Park, Gwangwon Kang, Jiyoung Kang, Junguk Beak

840-845

Two-Dimensional Filters Designed in Polar Coordinates, Radu P. Matei

846-851

Design of Gaussian Bandpass Two-Dimensional FIR Filters, Radu P. Matei

852-855

Object’s Shadow Removal with Removal Validation , Usman Sheikh, Muhammad As’ari, S.A.R. Abu-Bakar

856-860

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MM.B4: Data Mining in Communication and Information Technology: I

Session Chair: Randa El-Marakby

A multi-class classification with a probabilistic localized decoder,  Takashi Takenouchi, Shin Ishii

861-865

Estimating geodesic distances on locally linear patches, Deyu Meng, Zongben Xu, Nannan Gu,  Mingwei Dai

866-869

Towards Evaluation of Phonics Method for Teaching of Reading Using Artificial Neural Networks (A Cognitive Modeling Approach) , Hassan Mostafa, Ayoub Al-Hamadi, Saleh Al-Saleem

870-877

DSS for Tendering Process: Integrating Statistical Single-Criteria Model with MCDM Models,  Fadhilah Ahmad, M Yazid M Saman, N Maizura Mohamad Noor, Aida Othman

878-883

Spatial Clustering of Wireless Sensor Network Nodes Based on Packet Loss, Ahmed Y. Tawfik and Randa El-Marakby

884-888

Monitoring of Oil Pollution by GIS and Remote-Sensing Case of West Algeria Harbours, Aicha Benmecheta1, Abdeljallil Lansari

889-894

 

 

 

MA.A1: Machine learning for Signal Processing: II

Session Chair: Mariane Petraglia

Novel Multiclass SVM-Based Binary Decision Tree Classifier, Hossam Osman

895-898

Frequency Domain FIR Filter Design Using Fuzzy Adaptive Simulated Annealing,  Mariane Petraglia, Antonio Petraglia, Hime Oliveira Jr.

899-903

Improving The Performance of A Recurrent Neural Network Convolutional Decoder, Klaus Hueske, Jürgen Götze, Edmund Coersmeier

904-908

Error Study of EIT Inverse Problem Solution Using Neural Networks,  Mohammad GhasemAzar, Bijan Vosoughi Vahdat

909-913

Speaker Accent Classification Using Distance Metric Learning Approach , Sameeh Ullah, Fakhri Karray

913-918

 

 

 

 

 

 

MA.A2: Information Coding

Session Chair: Rizwan Siddiqui

A statistical-mechanics approach to analyzing effect of imperfect channel state information on multiuser channel capacity , Wang Huisong and G.H. Zeng

919-923

Data Hiding with Image Decomposition Based on General Spectrum Pyramid, Mariofanna Milanova, Roumen Kountchev, Vladimir Todorov,  Roumiana Kountcheva

924-927

A 1.45Gb/s (576,288) LDPC Decoder for 802.16e standard,  Jui-Hui Hung, Sau-Gee Chen

928-934

A Systematic Optimized Comparison Algorithm for Fast LDPC Decoding,  Jui-Hui Hung, Sau-Gee Chen

935-939

A Modified Fast Vector Quantization Algorithm Based on Nearest Partition Set , Mohammed El-Henawy, M. Abu El-Yazeed, N. Abdel Kader, M. Tantawy

940-943

Multi Stage Vector Quantization for the Compression of Surface and Volumetric Point Cloud Data, Rizwan Siddiqui, Serkan Eroksuz, Isıl Celasun

944-950

 

 

MM.A3: Information Coding: II

Session Chair: Jacek Izydorczyk

A Class of Prior Distributions on Context Tree Models and an Efficient Algorithm of the Bayes Codes Assuming It ,  Toshiyasu Matsushima and Shigeich Hirasawa

951-954

Bounds on Minimal Energy Spent on Computations , Jacek Izydorczyk

955-960

Efficient Intra Mode Decision for AVS to H.264/AVC Transcoding,  Wang Minyue, Wu Qiang, Sun Guangmin

961-964

Wavelet Compression of Multiview video with Disparity-Compensated Lifting , Li Li, Zhengxin Hou, Chang Sun

965-968

Contructing Quasi-Cyclic LDPC Codes Using A Search Algorithm , Gabofetswe Malema

969-973

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MA.A4 Multimedia Communications & Signal Processing: I

Session Chair: Antoneta Popova

Interpolation with Sigmoid Functions for Spatial Error Concealment, Toan Nguyen Dinh, Nguyen Trung Kien and GueeSang Lee

974-978

Development System for Video and Audio Algorithms, Angel R. Kanchev, Antoaneta A. Popova

979-994

Combined Data Partitioning and FMO in Distortion Modeling for Video Trace Generation with Lossy Network Parameters, Araz Jahaniaval and Dalia Fayek

983-987

Adaptive Spatial Resolution Control Scheme for Mobile Video Applications, Yonghee Lee, Heejung Lee, Heonshik Shin

988-993

Adaptive Enhancement of Historical Document Images, N. Krishna Kishore Priti P. Rege

994-999

 

MA.B1 Information Retrieval & Distance Learning

Session Chair: Mariofanna Milanova

Information retrieval from a phoneme time series database,  Radhakrishnan Nagarajan, Anand  Nagarajan, M. Milanova

1000-1005

CAPTCHA for Blind People,  Mohammad Shirali-Shahreza, Sajad Shirali-Shahreza

1006-1009

A MLP-SOM Combination to Select Relevant Genes from High-dimensional DNA Microarray Data, Goutam  Chakrborty, Jagdish Patra, Basabi Chakraborty

1010-1015

Content-Based Video Coding for Distance Learning , Shohreh Kasaei, M. Bagheri, T. Lotfi, A.A. Darabi

1016-1021

iWDSS-Tender: Intelligent Web-based Decision Support System for Tender Evaluation,  Noor Maizura Mohamad Noor, Najwa Hanis Abdul Samat, Mohd Mohd Saman, Mohd Suzuri Hitam, M. Man

1022-1027

 

MA.B2- SS-2

Session Chair: Amin Fahmy Shoukry

Implementation of Distributed Application using RMI Java threads, Arabi E. Keshk

1028-1033

A New Motion-Texture Graph for Generating Real-time Realistic Human Motions, Amal Abdel-Karim Aboul-Hassan, Amin Fahmy Shoukry

1034-1039

Experiments On Sensitivity Of Template Matching For Lung Nodule Detection In Lowdose Ct Scans, Shireen Y. Elhabian, Hossam Abd EL Munim, Salwa Elshazly, AlyA Farag, and Mohamed Aboelghar

1040-1046

Graph Cut Based Segmentation Of Multimodal Images, Asem M. Ali, Aly A. Farag

1047-1052

 

 

MA.B3 Signal Processing Techniques: I

Session Chair: Cajetan Akujuobi

Sparseness Measures of Signals for Compressive Sampling , Cajetan Akujuobi, Olusegun Odejide, Gerald Fudge, Annamalai Annamalai

1053-1058

On the Convergence Analysis of the Normalized LMS and the Normalized Least Mean M-Estimate Algorithms , Shing Chow Chan, Yi Zhou

1059-1065

The Effect of Imperfect Channel Estimation on the Performance of Layered Space Time Receivers, H. S. Abdallah, I. A. Ghaleb and S. Abou Chahine,

1066-1070

Gaussian Mixture Model Based Switched Split Vector Quantization of LSF Parameters,  Saikat Chatterjee, T.V. Sreenivas

1071-1076

Detection of Signals in Nonstationary Random Noise via Stationarization of Data Incorporated with Kalman Filter , Hiroshi Ijima, Yukinori Yamashita, Akira Ohsumi

1077-1081

 

MA.B4 Communications and Information Technology

Session Chair: N C Debnath

Effect of Time Correlation of Sources at the Output of Time Based Burst Assembler in Optical Burst Switched Network, S Choudhury, S. Ponda, J Debnath and N C Debnath

1082-1087

Ensuring the Quality Testing of Web Using a New Methodology, Arabi Keshk, Amal Ibrahim

1088-1093

Types and Operation: Transformation Rules for the Semantic Integration of OCL and RSL, N. Debnath, A. Funes2, A. Dasso, D. Riesco, R. Uzal2, G. Montejano

1094-1099

OCL Expressions and their Context: Transformation Rules for the Semantic Integration of OCL and RSL, N. Debnath, A. Funes, A. Dasso, R. Uzal, G. Montejano, D. Riesco

1100-1104

 


Tuesday, December 18, 2007

 

TM.A2 DSP Systems & Implementation Issues: II

Session Chair: Hirak Patangia

 

Processing of High Voltage Signal Using A Small Signal Approach,  Hirak Patangia, Dennis Gregory

1105-1110

Out-of-Band Quantization Noise Suppression in Direct Digital-to-RF Transmitter Architechtures, Walid Ahmed

1111-1115

An Improved Watchdog Timer to Enhance Imaging System Reliability In The Presence Of Soft Errors,  Ashraf El-Attar and Gamal Fahmy

1116-1120

Contact Identification using Tactile Arrays,  Somrak Petchartee, Gareth Monkman

1121-1126

Handwritten Text Pre processing Algorithm Applying SUSAN Principle, Ivo Draganov , Antoaneta Popova

1127-1131

 

TM.A3 Special Session on Communications Systems

Session Chair: Xiaodong Wang,

 

Goodput optimized bit and power allocation for OFDM transmission with relaying , Rodolfo Duran, Jerome Louveaux, Luc Vandendorpe

1132-1137

Multipath Channel Tracking using Random Sets with application to OFDM Systems , Daniele Angelosante, Ezio Biglieri, Marco  Lops

1138-1142

Interleave-Division Multiplexing MIMO Scheme for Increasing , Xiaodong Wang, Kai Li

1143-1148

A High-Rate Full-Diversity 2x2 Space-Time Code with Simple Maximum Likelihood Decoding , Serdar Sezginer, Hikmet Sari

1149-1153

A Bayesian Multiuser Detector for MIMO-OFDM Systems Affected by Multipath Fading, Carrier Frequency Offset and Phase Noise, Filippo Zuccardi Merli and Giorgio Matteo Vitetta, Xiaodong Wang

1154-1159

Pilot-aided carrier synchronization using an approximate DCT-based phase noise model , Jabran Bhatti, Marc Moeneclaey

1160-1165

 

 

 

 

TM. A4 Biomedical Signal Processing: III

Session Chair: Vinh Thong Ta

 

Extraction of Fetal Electrocardiogram from Maternal Skin Electrodes using Affine Projection Algorithm (APA), Recursive Least Square (RLS), and QR-RLS Algorithms,  Aryan Salmanpour, Mohammad Nikjoo S., Arash Saber Tehrani, Seyed Mohammad Amin Moghadas

1166-1171

Automatic Analysis of TUNEL assay Microscopy Images, John  Kontaxakis, M. Sangriotis, R. Angelopoulou, K. Plastira, N. Sgouros, S. Manroudi

1172-1176

Graph Based Semi and Unsupervised Classification and Segmentation of Microscopic Images,  Vinh Thong Ta, Olivier Lezoray, Abderrahim Elmoataz

1177-1182

A concept of mathematical methods for the optimization of the post-processing of nuclear resonance spectra of the human skeletal musculature , Eike Hoff, L. Brechtel, G. Bärwolff, N. Natho, O. Pfeiffer, S. Jeschke

1183-1187

Nonlinear Signal Processing for Voice Disorder Detection by Using Modified GP Algorithm and Surrogate Data Analysis , Aboozar Taherkhani, Seyyed Salehi, A. Mohammadi, M.H. Moradi

1188-1193

OESOPHAGEAL SPEECH ENHANCEMENT USING KALMAN FILTERS , Ibon Ruiz, Begoña Garcia, Amaia Méndez, Vanesa Villanueva

1194-1197

 

TM.B3-SS-3

Session Chair: Aly A. Farag

FREQUENCY-DOMAIN ANALYSIS OF THE HUMAN BRAIN FOR STUDIES OF AUTISM, Hossam Abd EL Munim, Aly A. Farag, and Manuel F. Casanova

1198-1203

A NEW SHAPE-BASED SEGMENTATION APPROACH FOR THE DCE-MRI KIDNEY IMAGES, Hossam Abd EL Munim, Aly A. Farag, Mohamed Abo El-Ghar, and Tarek El-Diasty

1204-1208

Gesture Recognition for Alphabets from Hand Motion Trajectory Using Hidden Markov Models, Mahmoud Elmezain, Ayoub Al-Hamadi, Gerald Krell, Sherif El-Etriby, Bernd Michaelis

1209-1214

An efficient architecture of bitplane coding in VC-1 for real-time video processing, Yo-Han Lim, Seung-Sick Jun, Jung-Sun Kang

1215-1220

Multi-error Correction of Image Forming Systems Maintaining Colors, Gerald Krell, Ayoub Al-Hamadi and Bernd Michaelis

1221-1226

 

ISSPI donwload filezilla download filezilla client donwload filezilla download latest filezilla download filezilla client download filezilla 3.2 download filezilla for windows download filezilla 64 bit download filezilla vista download filezilla exe download filezilla ftp software
[HOME ] [Call for papers ] [Organizers ] [Authors ] [Registration ] [Program ] [Hotel ]